News Flash

2021 News Releases

Posted on: February 17, 2021

Boil Water Notice

Sugar Land, TX – Due to extremely low temperatures, increased demand, and prolonged power outages to critical city infrastructure, the City of Sugar Land is issuing a boil water notice for customers of its Greatwood Water System, effective immediately. The notice calls for all Greatwood customers to boil their water prior to consumption when the water pressure drops below 20 psi.


***Boil Water Notice***


Due to extremely low temperatures, increased demand, and prolonged power outages to critical city infrastructure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Sugar Land-Greatwood water system (PWS ID 0790296) to notify all customers to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions. 

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes. 

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes. 

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice. 

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail. 

This notice also applies to residents of Greatwood Lakes receiving water from Fort Bend MUD 192, PWS ID 0790553.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Ashley Kirkpatrick at 281-275-2450 or 311. 

The City’s Public Works Department is working diligently to restore safe drinking water quality and will alert its customers as soon as the current situation has been resolved. In the meantime, please exercise due caution in using water from the City’s system. A copy of the official Boil Water Notice is included with this release.

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in 2021 News Releases

Campise Joins SLFD-EMS Leadership Team

Posted on: October 13, 2021

Person Tests Positive for West Nile Virus

Posted on: September 17, 2021

Person Tests Positive for West Nile Virus

Posted on: September 3, 2021

Boil Water Notice Rescinded

Posted on: February 19, 2021